Com. v. Burrell, D.
[…] In support of this contention, the defendant argues that the

                                                    11
only proof offered by the Commonwealth            is the victim's testimony and photographs               of the

victim in seductive poses.    Third, the defendant argues that no one testified to corroborate the

victim's testimony, and there was no DNA taken from the sex tools shown to the jury.

                In response to the defendant's first argument, the charges for incest do not need

to match the charges of other sexual crimes. Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302, a person is guilty of

incest if he "knowingly marries or cohabits or has sexual intercourse with an ancestor or

descendant, a brother or sister of the whole or half blood or an uncle, aunt, nephew or niece of

the whole blood." This statute does not mandate a sexual crime other than incest, but rather,

only requires marriage, cohabitation, or sexual intercourse in conjunction with relation of the

parties. The other crimes of which the defendant has been charged have different elements than