Com. v. Bowers, R.
[…] This conclusion, however, does not end our inquiry since Bowers also contends that because he was not provided with pretrial notice of the applicability of the mandatory sentencing statute, as required by Section 9718.2(d),17 the mandatory minimum sentencing statute does not apply in this case. We may summarily dismiss this claim, however, since the record reflects that, on June 30, 2009, the court provided Bowers notice in its bail bond order that “[i]f convicted, there would be a mandatory sentence of twenty-five to fifty years pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 9718.2 since [Bowers] ____________________________________________ 17 At the relevant time, Section 9718.2(d) provided: Notice of the application of this section shall be provided to the defendant before trial. If the notice is given, there shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation or suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(d) (emphasis added).