Com. v. Bowers, R.
[…] Furthermore, Bowers’ argument that The Tender Years Hearsay Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 is unconstitutional in light of Crawford, supra, is unavailing.6 In Crawford, the Supreme Court held that the Confrontation Clause prohibits out-of-court testimonial statements of a witness who did not ____________________________________________ 6 Section 5985.1 provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule. --An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping), 31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a). -7- J-S34002-14 appear at trial unless the witness was unavailable and the defendant had a prior opportunity to cross-examine the declarant.