J-S34002-14
[…] 25 years pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1).
This conclusion, however, does not end our inquiry since Bowers also
contends that because he was not provided with pretrial notice of the
applicability of the mandatory sentencing statute, as required by Section
9718.2(d),17 the mandatory minimum sentencing statute does not apply in
this case. We may summarily dismiss this claim, however, since the record
reflects that, on June 30, 2009, the court provided Bowers notice in its bail
bond order that “[i]f convicted, there would be a mandatory sentence of
twenty-five to fifty years pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 9718.2 since [Bowers]
____________________________________________
17
At the relevant time, Section 9718.2(d) provided:
Notice of the application of this section shall be provided
to the defendant before trial. If the notice is given, there
shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to
which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender
on probation or suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall
prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater
than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines
promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing
shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this
section.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(d) (emphasis added). The pretrial notice requirement
was eliminated in Section 9718.2, as amended 2011, Dec. 20, P.L. 446, No.
111, Section 5, effective in one year [December 20, 2012].
- 29 -
J-S34002-14
was previously convicted of rape of a child and incest in 1984”. Bail Bond