J-S34002-14
[…] -6-
J-S34002-14
Commonwealth specified in its notice that it might introduce at trial
testimony of what the child victim had told her mother about the defendant
kissing her on different parts of her body). Furthermore, Bowers’ argument
that The Tender Years Hearsay Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1 is unconstitutional
in light of Crawford, supra, is unavailing.6
In Crawford, the Supreme Court held that the Confrontation Clause
prohibits out-of-court testimonial statements of a witness who did not
____________________________________________
6
Section 5985.1 provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. --An out-of-court statement made by a child
victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was
12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses
enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal
homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping),
31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and
other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not
otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible
in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is
relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) the child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is unavailable as a witness.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a).
-7-
J-S34002-14
appear at trial unless the witness was unavailable and the defendant had a
prior opportunity to cross-examine the declarant. Crawford, 541 U.S. at 68.