STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] On motion of either party, on its own initiative, or at the request of the jury, the
court may order a jury view of property or of a place where a material event
occurred. The parties are entitled to be present at the jury view, provided,
however, that in a criminal case, the court may preclude a defendant from
attending a jury view in the interests of safety and security. During the view, no
person, other than an officer designated by the court, may speak to the jury
concerning the subject connected with the trial. Any such communication must
be recorded in some fashion.
In addition, MCL 768.28 states that “[t]he court may order a view by any jury empaneled to try a
criminal case, whenever such court shall deem such view necessary.” “[T]he purpose of a jury
view is to enable the jury to comprehend more clearly by the aid of visible objects the evidence
already received . . . .” People v Unger (On Remand), 278 Mich App 210, 256; 749 NW2d 272
(2008) (quotation marks and citations omitted).