T. Phillips, Christine V. Hamiel, and von Briesen and Roper,
[…] most complete information regarding the affairs of government.
On the other hand, the legislature's declaration of policy also
proclaims a countervailing concern and limitation: The Open
3
"Even though Wisconsin courts have not specifically
addressed this issue, the extensive federal case law in this
area establishes that parents simply do not have a
constitutional right to control each and every aspect of their
children's education and oust the state's authority over that
subject." Larson v. Burmaster, 2006 WI App 142, ¶39, 295
Wis. 2d 333, 720 N.W.2d 134.
4
See also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing that the policy of
the public records law is to ensure that the public has access
to "the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of
government and the official acts of those . . . who represent
them.") (emphasis added).
2
No. 2015AP231.ssa
Meetings Law prevails "as is compatible with the conduct of
governmental business."
¶49 Both aspects of the legislative policy statement
should guide this court's interpretation and application of the