T. Phillips, Christine V. Hamiel, and von Briesen and Roper,
[…] system preempted the application of the open meetings law to a
body created by and under the authority of the court).
13
"In the absence of some other indication, the modifier
reaches the entire enumeration." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A.
Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 147
(2012) (citing Ward Gen. Ins. Servs. v. Employers Fire Ins., 7
Cal. Rptr. 3d 844, 849 (Ct. App. 2003) ("Most readers expect the
first adjective in a series of nouns or phrases to modify each
noun or phrase in the following series unless another adjective
appears.")).
15
No. 2015AP231
§ 19.82(1). We gain additional insight into what this requires
from other parts of the open meetings law. In particular, we
note that a "meeting" of a governmental body is defined as "the
convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of
exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties
delegated to or vested in the body." § 19.82(2). This implies
that a governmental body must have a defined membership, because
without clarity as to who is and who is not a member, it could
be impossible to determine when a sufficient number of members
is assembled to constitute a "meeting" of the body. See State
ex rel.