T. Phillips, Christine V. Hamiel, and von Briesen and Roper,
[…] information regarding the affairs of government as is compatible
with the conduct of governmental business." Wis. Stat.
§ 19.81(1). Toward that end, the law requires that every
meeting of a "governmental body" be preceded by public notice
and kept open to the public, except where a statutory exception
authorizes the body to meet in closed session. See generally
Wis. Stat. §§ 19.81-19.85.
¶22 Our focus today is on the threshold question of when
the open meetings law applies. An entity is subject to the open
meetings law if it is a "governmental body" as defined in Wis.
Stat. § 19.82(1). The statute provides, in relevant part, that
"'[g]overnmental body' means a state or local agency, board,
commission, committee, council, department or public body
corporate and politic created by constitution, statute,
ordinance, rule or order . . . or a formally constituted subunit
of any of the foregoing . . . ." § 19.82(1).12
12
The rest of the definition, which we need not address in
this case, provides that "governmental body" also includes "a
governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the
Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation; a local
exposition district under subch. II of ch. 229; [or] a long-term
care district under s. 46.2895." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). It
also "excludes any such body or committee or subunit of such
body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of
collective bargaining under subch. I, IV, or V of ch. 111." Id.
(continued)
14
No. 2015AP231
¶23 This definition imposes certain requirements,
including the requirement that the entity must take one of seven
forms: a "state or local agency, board, commission, committee,
council, department or public body corporate and politic." Wis.
Stat. § 19.82(1).