IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Conviction and Imprisonment Act (“Wrongful Conviction and Imprisonment Act”) must
show he did not “fabricate evidence to bring about his conviction.” See Miss. Code Ann. §
11-48-7(1)(c) (Rev. 2012). The second primary issue before us is whether Edmonds’s
request for a jury trial should have been granted. On both issues, we hold in favor of
Edmonds.
I. Section 11-44-7(1)(c) includes an element of intent to bring about
one’s conviction when fabricating evidence and therefore, an issue
of material fact remains as to Edmonds’s intent.
¶8. According to Section 11-44-1, the reason for the passage of the Wrongful Conviction
and Imprisonment statutes was to provide monetary compensation to “innocent persons who
have been wrongly convicted of felony crimes and subsequently imprisoned” because they
“have been uniquely victimized, have distinct problems reentering society, and should be
4
compensated.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-44-1 (Rev. 2012). Compensation is provided if a
claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that “[h]e was convicted of one or more
felonies and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part