Tyler Edmonds v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-48-7(1)(c) (Rev. 2012). The second primary issue before -us is whether Edmonds’s request for a jury trial should have been granted. On both issues, we hold in favor of Edmonds.

I. Section 11 — 44—7(l)(c) includes an element of intent to bring about one’s conviction when fabricating evidence and therefore, an issue of material fact remains as to Ed-monds’s intent.

¶ 8. According to Section 11-44-1, the reason for the passage of the Wrongful Conviction and Imprisonment statutes was to provide monetary compensation to “innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of felony crimes and subsequently imprisoned” because they “have been uniquely victimized, have distinct problems reentering society, and should be compensated.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-44-1 (Rev. 2012).