Lowell Phillips v. City of Ferndale
[…] A city’s police department does not comprise a separate legal entity, against which a lawsuit can be maintained. See Moomey v City of Holland 490 F Supp 188, 190 (WD Mich, 1980), citing MCL 92.13 (a city’s police department “is merely a creature of the [c]ity, the real party in interest.”); see also Haverstick Enterprises, Inc v Fin Fed Credit, Inc, 803 F Supp 1251, 1256 (ED Mich, 1992), aff’d 32 F3d 989 (CA 6, 1994) (“the police department is not a legal entity against whom a suit 3 MCL 92.1 states: “The council of any city may provide, by ordinance, for a police force and for the appointment by the mayor of such number of policemen and nightwatchmen as they may think necessary for the good government of the city and for the protection of the persons and property of the inhabitants; and may authorize the mayor to appoint special policemen from time to time, when in his judgment the emergency or necessity may so require.” -14- can be directed.”).4 As explained in McPherson v Fitzpatrick, 63 Mich App 461, 463-464; 234 NW2d 566 (1975): The management, operation and control of its police department is a municipal function.