2017 WI 71
[…] The text of Wis. Stat. § 180.1507 is devoid of any language
regarding either consent or jurisdiction. Section 180.1507
merely requires that every foreign corporation authorized to do
business in Wisconsin maintain a registered office and
registered agent in the state. Subsections (1) through (3) then
describe the persons and entities eligible to serve as
registered agents. The language is straightforward, and none of
the words——independently or taken together——suggest consent to
jurisdiction.12 Because Chapter 180 in no way telegraphs that
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1510(1) provides, in full: "Except
as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the registered agent of a
foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this
state is the foreign corporation's agent for service of process,
notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on
the foreign corporation."
12
Because the meaning of Wis. Stat. §§ 180.1507 and
180.1510 is clear, we do not consider the legislative history
and model act materials that Ambac brings to our attention.
11
No. 2015AP1493
registration equals consent to general jurisdiction, a foreign