2017 WI 71
[…] a registered office and registered agent." Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 180.1510(1), a registered agent "is the foreign
corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand
required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign
corporation."4 Even though neither § 180.1507 nor § 180.1510(1)
expressly contain the words "consent" or "jurisdiction," when
read together they plainly provide that when a foreign
corporation has a registered agent, among its acknowledged
functions is the receipt of the service of process (i.e. receipt
of a summons and complaint).
Wis. Stat. § 180.1501(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
2
may not transact business in this state until it obtains a
certificate of authority from the department."
3
Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
transacting business in this state without a certificate of
authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s.
180.1501, may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this
state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
4