2017 WI 71
[…] statutes . . . .").
¶42 Chapter 180, Wisconsin's Business Corporations Law,
governs foreign corporations conducting business in Wisconsin.
The first statutory requirement relevant to this analysis is set
forth in Wis. Stat. § 180.1501, which instructs that foreign
corporations conducting business in Wisconsin must obtain a
1
See infra, ¶18 n.8.
3
No. 2015AP1493.awb
certificate of authority.2 If a foreign corporation does not
obtain a certificate of authority, then it is unable to sue in
Wisconsin courts. Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1).3
¶43 It is in this context that Wis. Stat. § 180.1507
requires that a foreign corporation "authorized to transact
business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state
a registered office and registered agent." Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 180.1510(1), a registered agent "is the foreign
corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand
required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign
corporation."4 Even though neither § 180.1507 nor § 180.1510(1)
expressly contain the words "consent" or "jurisdiction," when
read together they plainly provide that when a foreign
corporation has a registered agent, among its acknowledged
functions is the receipt of the service of process (i.e. receipt
of a summons and complaint).
Wis. Stat. § 180.1501(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
2
may not transact business in this state until it obtains a
certificate of authority from the department."
3
Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1) provides: "A foreign corporation
transacting business in this state without a certificate of
authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s.
180.1501, may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this
state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
4
Wis. Stat. § 180.1510(1) provides: "Except as provided in
subs. (2) and (3), the registered agent of a foreign corporation
authorized to transact business in this state is the foreign
corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand
required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign
corporation."
4
No. 2015AP1493.awb
¶44 What reason exists for the appointment of a registered
agent to receive service of a summons and complaint other than
the purpose of being subject to a lawsuit? The majority offers
none. When read together, the plain meaning of Wis. Stat.