Strayer v. Barnett
[…] of an individual’s service plan for the purpose of improving and enhancing the quality and appropriateness of services rendered to the individual; (10) Ensure that each individual receiving services has a designated person who is responsible on a continuing basis for providing the individual with representation, advocacy, advice, and assistance related to the day-to-day coordination of services in accordance with the individual’s service plan. *** {¶ 30} In arguing that CCDD was not obligated by law to provide service and support administration, the Strayers emphasize the portion of R.C. 5126.15(A) that states, “A board may provide service and support administration by directly employing service and support administrators or by contracting with entities for the performance of service and support administration.” (Emphasis added.)