Strayer v. Barnett
[…] The primary thrust of their argument is that non-governmental entities can and do provide service and support administration, which renders that activity a proprietary function, not a governmental function. {¶ 26} Pursuant to R.C. 5126.02(A), each county must have its own county board of developmental disabilities. The Revised Code requires county boards of developmental disabilities to “plan and set priorities” for the provision of “facilities, programs, and other services to meet the needs of county residents who are individuals with * * * developmental disabilities * * *.” R.C. 5126.04(A). Each county must “assess the facility and service needs of the individuals with * * * developmental disabilities,” require “individual habilitation or service plans for individuals with * * * developmental -10- disabilities who are being served or who have been determined eligible for services and are awaiting the provision of services,” and ensure that “methods of having their service needs evaluated are available.”2 Id. {¶ 27} R.C. 5126.05 sets forth the responsibilities of a county board of developmental disabilities.