Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164-65 (1997). “The district courts . . . have jurisdiction” to hear the wide range of claims cognizable under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation . . . .”). In contrast, the Congress used a more tailored review structure for claims arising under FIFRA’s citizen-suit provision. 7 U.S.C. § 136n. FIFRA authorizes the district court to review the EPA’s “refusal . . . to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing.” Id. § 136n(a). But, if an “actual controversy” arises “as to the validity of any [FIFRA] order issued . . . following a public hearing,” an affected individual “may obtain judicial review by filing in the United States court of appeals” and “the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part.” Id. § 136n(b). That is, FIFRA vests the courts of appeals with exclusive jurisdiction over controversies arising from an EPA pesticide registration, so long as, inter alia, registration follows a public hearing.