Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Like the ESA, FIFRA contains a citizen-suit provision. See id. § 136n. Unlike the ESA, however, judicial review of a FIFRA order proceeds in one of two ways, depending on, inter alia, whether the EPA conducts a “public hearing” before issuing its order. Id. If a claim challenges “the refusal of the [EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing” the order is “judicially reviewable by the district courts of the United States.” Id. § 136n(a) (emphasis added).