Center for Biological Diversity v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (citizen may “commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to enjoin any person” in violation of “any provision” of ESA). Indeed, the United States Supreme Court has noted that the ESA’s citizen- suit provision creates “an authorization of remarkable breadth when compared with the language Congress ordinarily uses.” Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164-65 (1997). “The district courts . . . have jurisdiction” to hear the wide range of claims cognizable under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision or regulation . . . .”). In contrast, the Congress used a more tailored review structure for claims arising under FIFRA’s citizen-suit provision. 7 U.S.C. § 136n.