United States Court of Appeals
[…] pending petitions for review. That is a power we regularly
exercise. And rightly so. It is a cardinal virtue of Article III
courts to avoid unnecessary decisions and to promote voluntary
resolutions where appropriate.
FIFRA also allows the requested relief. Petitioners assert
that EPA unlawfully registered the identified pesticides under
FIFRA without complying with the Endangered Species Act,
as all acknowledge the law requires. We have held that such
claims are governed by FIFRA’s jurisdictional grant under
which review originates in the court of appeals, 7 U.S.C.
§ 136n(b), rather than ESA’s citizen-suit provision sending
claims first to district court, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). CBD
2017, 861 F.3d at 177, 179, 187-88. FIFRA authorizes us “to
affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part.”
7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). Under the parties’ proffered Order on
Consent, we retain authority to do just that. If EPA meets the
parties’ agreed deadlines, Petitioners will ask us to dismiss the
petitions; if EPA fails to do so, however, we may have to