United States Court of Appeals
[…] Services’ written concurrence to that effect, which, if granted,
satisfies the ESA and obviates the need for formal consultation.
See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13.
If no informal consultation is undertaken or such
consultation is not conclusive, however, formal consultation is
required. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13(a),
402.14 (describing the formal consultation process). In that
case, the Wildlife Services write a biological opinion using
information in the biological assessment and “the best
scientific and commercial data available,” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.14(f); accord 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2), to determine
whether the agency action “is likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat,” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining
biological opinion); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b) (describing
the biological opinion’s role in formal consultations). The
biological opinion includes an evaluation of the basis for the
Wildlife Services’ findings; if the opinion concludes the action
8