United States Court of Appeals
[…] Consent Order, claiming that “Section 136n does not purport
to displace our ordinary [remedial] authority.” Maj. Op. 24.
But FIFRA provides an exclusive list of actions this court may
take. That list leaves no room for unwritten equitable remedies,
not even by way of consent decree.
In FIFRA, Congress specifically and repeatedly outlined
the scope of direct review by a court of appeals. If a person is
adversely affected by an order of the EPA Administrator issued
after a public hearing, that person may file “a petition praying
that the order be set aside in whole or in part.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 136n(b). The court of appeals “shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to affirm or set aside the order complained of in
whole or in part.” Id. And then, as if that left any doubt about
permissible remedies, the statute provides that “[t]he judgment
of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any
7
order under this section shall be final,” subject only to review
by the Supreme Court. Id. Congress thrice repeated that a
petition in a court of appeals may seek only to set aside, in
whole or in part, an order of the EPA. This limitation is further
reinforced by contrast to FIFRA’s broad grant of remedial