No. 115,656
[…] class. And because residential burglary is a serious crime in the Kickapoo Nation,
Horselooking's conviction should have been treated as a felony in determining his
criminal history. The district court, therefore, was correct, albeit for a wholly incorrect
reason.
The Kansas sentencing guidelines require criminal defendants' felony convictions
be counted in determining their criminal histories. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6803(c)
(defining "criminal history"). Out-of-state convictions are to be counted, and, by
definition, those include convictions in tribal courts. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e).
Pertinent here, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) provides that "[a]n out-of-state crime
will be classified as either a felony or misdemeanor according to the convicting
jurisdiction: (A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
Kansas [for criminal history purposes]." The terms "felony" and "misdemeanor" have
recognized meanings within the law. Felonies generically are serious or major crimes.
Black's Law Dictionary 736 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "felony" as "[a] serious crime" and
"[a]lso termed major crime").