No. 115,656
[…] contend a district court could simply move one step back and use the statutory method for
classifying Kansas crimes to label the out-of-state conviction as felony or misdemeanor
for criminal history purposes. But that approach also relies on the Kansas classifications
as a default—the very reason the majority rejects Hernandez and Lackey as wrongly
decided. In short, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5102 governs in sorting or classifying Kansas
crimes, not those from other jurisdictions. See State v. Boos, 232 Kan. 864, ¶ 1, 659 P.2d
224 (1983) (In considering the version of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5102 predating the
recodification of the criminal code effective in 2011, the court recognized: "In Kansas a
crime is an act or omission defined by law and for which, upon conviction, a sentence of
imprisonment or a fine, or both imprisonment and a fine, is authorized. K.S.A. 21-
3105."); State v. Kershner, 15 Kan. App. 2d 17, 21-22, 801 P.2d 68 (1990) (applying
K.S.A. 21-3105).
21
Moreover, the majority's suggestion would also seem to resolve the ambiguity it