The Kansas Supreme Court's decision in State v. Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, 412 P.3d
[…] modification, this issue presents a question of law that we can resolve by applying the
applicable Kansas law to Henderson's sentence on the date the sentence was imposed.
Second, turning to the merits, Henderson argues that even if we apply the new
law, his 2005 Mississippi conviction of burglary of a dwelling should still be classified as
a nonperson felony. Henderson correctly points out that we need to decide whether his
sentence was legal when it was pronounced on January 7, 2015. So we will now proceed
to decide that question based on the law in effect at that time.
On January 7, 2015, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811 governing the determination of
an offender's criminal history classification stated in pertinent part:
"(e) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
classifying the offender's criminal history. . . . The state of Kansas shall classify the crime
as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable
13
offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense,
the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."
Henderson was sentenced before Keel was decided and before the 2015 Kansas
Legislature amended K.S.A. 21-6811(e) to clarify that the classification of out-of-state
convictions as person or nonperson offenses must be based on the comparable Kansas