The Kansas Supreme Court's decision in State v. Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, 412 P.3d
[…] appeal from the judgment of conviction.
4
"(d) The amendments made to this section by this act are procedural in nature
and shall be construed and applied retroactively." (Emphasis added.)
Henderson is challenging the legality of his sentence for the first time on appeal
from his probation revocation. Generally, issues not raised before the district court cannot
be raised on appeal. See State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). But
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(1) provides that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence
at any time." The 2019 amendment to K.S.A. 22-3504 provides that "[t]he court may
correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." L.
2019, ch. 59, § 15(a). Henderson is still serving his sentence. So because of the statutory
mandate that the court may correct an illegal sentence at any time the defendant is still
serving the sentence, we will address Henderson's claim for the first time on appeal from