The Kansas Supreme Court's decision in State v. Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, 412 P.3d
[…] 14
comparable, not identical," and that the comparable Kansas offense was "the closest
approximation" to the out-of-state crime. See State v. Vandervort, 276 Kan. 164, 179, 72
P.3d 925 (2003). Relying on Vandervort, this court interpreted "comparable" to mean
"similar in nature and cover a similar type of criminal conduct." State v. Barajas, 43 Kan.
App. 2d 639, Syl. ¶ 2, 230 P.3d 784 (2010).
So applying Williams and Vandervort as Henderson argues, we will compare the
2005 Mississippi burglary of a dwelling statute with the comparable offense in Kansas in
2005. Under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (2005), burglary of a dwelling is "breaking and
entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether
armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human
being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein." In 2005,
the Kansas burglary statute provided: "Burglary is knowingly and without authority
entering into or remaining within any: (a) Building, manufactured home, mobile home,
tent or other structure which is a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual
battery therein."