Second, turning to the merits, Henderson argues that even if we apply the new law, his 2005 Mississippi conviction of burglary of a dwelling should still be classified as a nonperson felony. Henderson correctly points out that we need to decide whether his sentence was legal when it was pronounced on January 7, 2015. So we will now proceed to decide that question based on the law in effect at that time.
On January 7, 2015, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811 governing the determination of an offender's criminal history classification stated in pertinent part:
"(e) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.... The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."