"(d) The amendments made to this section by this act are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively. " (Emphasis added.)
Henderson is challenging the legality of his sentence for the first time on appeal from his probation revocation. Generally, issues *989not raised before the district court cannot be raised on appeal. See State v. Kelly , 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). But K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(1) provides that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time." The 2019 amendment to K.S.A. 22-3504 provides that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." L. 2019, ch. 59, § 15(a). Henderson is still serving his sentence.