"(1) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time....
....
(3) 'Illegal sentence' means a sentence: Imposed by a court without jurisdiction; that does not conform to the applicable statutory provision, either in character or punishment; or that is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served at the time it is pronounced. A sentence is not an 'illegal sentence' because of a change in the law that occurs after the sentence is pronounced ." (Emphasis added.)
We note that the 2019 Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 22-3504. L. 2019, ch. 59, § 15. The amendment became effective on publication in the Kansas Register on May 23, 2019. The statute now provides in part:
"(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence ....
....
"(c) For the purpose of this section: