See State v. Vandervort , 276 Kan. 164, 179, 72 P.3d 925 (2003). Relying on Vandervort , this court interpreted "comparable" to mean "similar in nature and cover a similar type of criminal conduct." State v. Barajas , 43 Kan. App. 2d 639, Syl. ¶ 2, 230 P.3d 784 (2010).
So applying Williams and Vandervort as Henderson argues, we will compare the 2005 Mississippi burglary of a dwelling statute with the comparable offense in Kansas in 2005. Under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (2005), burglary of a dwelling is "breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some *994human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein." In 2005, the Kansas burglary statute provided: "Burglary is knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any: (a) Building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexual battery therein."