State ex rel. Wolfe v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth.
[…] As the magistrate noted, Wolfe filed his original action on March 14, 2017 along with a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis and an affidavit of indigency executed March 8, 2017. Among other documents he submitted, Wolfe also filed a document captioned "Madison Correctional Institution, Inmate Demand Statement" with a date range of July 30, 2016 through January 31, 2017. Under R.C. 2969.25(C), the statement of the inmate account must be No. 17AP-186 2 "for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier." R.C. 2969.25(C)(1).