[Cite as State ex rel. Ware v. Bur. of Sentence Computation, 2020-Ohio-2695.]
[…] In that case, Ridenour had filed a motion for reconsideration
attaching a statement setting forth his inmate account balance for the six months preceding
the filing of his complaint; however, the statement was not certified by the institutional
cashier.
In affirming the judgment of the appellate court, the Supreme Court stated:
"The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure
to comply with them subjects an inmate's action to dismissal."
State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 99 Ohio St.3d 11, 2003-Ohio-
2262, 788 N.E.2d 634, ¶ 5. Ridenour failed to comply with
R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which requires an inmate filing a civil
action against a government employee seeking waiver of
prepayment of court filing fees to file with the complaint a
"statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account
of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified
by the institutional cashier."
Moreover, although Ridenour claims that the court erred in
failing to grant him leave to amend his complaint to comply
with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), he never filed a motion to amend his
complaint. Instead, he filed a motion for reconsideration,