United States v. Jose Reyes-Ochoa
[…] Thus, he contends that his COV enhancement based on his prior Virginia burglary convictions was an error that is plain given Mathis’s “clear directions on divisibility.” Reyes-Ochoa also argues that the district court’s error affected his substantial rights and that we should exercise our discretion to vacate and remand as the sentence seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. 2 Reyes-Ochoa was convicted under Virginia Code Section 18.2-91, which prohibits committing “any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny,” as well as “any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . , [or] any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery[.]” See VA. CODE § 18.2-91. 3 Case: 15-41270 Document: 00514055786 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/30/2017 No. 15-41270 The Government argues there is no error, plain or otherwise, because the Virginia statute is divisible and therefore subject to the modified- categorical approach.