convictions for statutory burglary. In light of Mathis v. United States, 136 S.
[…] the categorical approach because the statute includes offenses broader than
generic “burglary of a dwelling.” Thus, he contends that his COV enhancement
based on his prior Virginia burglary convictions was an error that is plain given
Mathis’s “clear directions on divisibility.” Reyes-Ochoa also argues that the
district court’s error affected his substantial rights and that we should exercise
our discretion to vacate and remand as the sentence seriously affects the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.
2 Reyes-Ochoa was convicted under Virginia Code Section 18.2-91, which prohibits
committing “any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny,” as well as
“any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . , [or] any of the acts mentioned in
§ 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery[.]” See VA. CODE § 18.2-91.
3
Case: 15-41270 Document: 00514059107 Page: 4 Date Filed: 07/05/2017
No. 15-41270
The Government argues there is no error, plain or otherwise, because
the Virginia statute is divisible and therefore subject to the modified-
categorical approach.