United States v. Michael Maggio
[…] Whitfield, a Fifth Circuit decision vacating § 666 convictions for two Mississippi judges on the grounds that the bribes they took were not “‘in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions’ of [an] agency receiving federal funds.” United States v. Whitfield, 590 F.3d 325, 335-36, 345-46 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B)). The theory of Whitfield was, the only such agency that might have been implicated was the Mississippi Administrative Office of the Courts.