STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
[…] involving child pornography.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1006 states in part:
If the district attorney general is of the opinion that [sections] 39-17-1001--
39-17-1005 are being violated, the district attorney general may file a
petition in a circuit, chancery or criminal court of that district relating the
opinion, and request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or a
temporary injunction enjoining the person named in the petition from
removing the material in question from the jurisdiction of the court pending
an adversary hearing on the petition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1006. Section 39-17-1008 states, in part, that “[a]ny
conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this
part is subject to forfeiture under title 40, chapter 33, part 2.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
1008.
Because the Tennessee General Assembly included section 39-17-1007 near the
end of the Sexual Exploitation of Minors Act between the injunction and forfeiture
- 10 -
provisions, we conclude that our legislature intended the issuance of “process” in section