STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
[…] supported by circumstances indicative of an illegal act.” Henning, 975 S.W.2d at 294
(citing Lea v. State, 181 S.W.2d 351, 352 (Tenn. 1944)). Additionally, “[a] warrant shall
issue only on an affidavit or affidavits that are sworn before the magistrate and establish
the grounds for issuing the warrant.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 41(c)(1). “The district attorney
general, assistant district attorney general, criminal investigator, or any other law-
enforcement officer may request a search warrant.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 41(a).
-8-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, a part of the Tennessee Protection
of Children Against Sexual Exploitation Act of 1990, states that “[n]o process, except as
otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of §§ 39-17-1003 -- 39-17-1005
unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1007. The Defendant asserts that, because Investigator
O’Keefe applied for the search warrant at issue, all evidence gathered by Investigator
O’Keefe pursuant to the execution of the search warrant must be suppressed because the
search warrant was not issued upon the application of the District Attorney General. He
maintains that seeking the verbal permission of Assistant District Attorney Mills does not
fulfill the requirement of section 39-17-1007 that process be “issued upon the application
of the district attorney general of the district.” However, the State argues that the trial
court correctly concluded that a search warrant is not “process” as intended by section
39-17-1007.
Search Warrant as Process
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-104 states that Title 39, which sets out