STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
[…] The State further alleges that “when read in conjunction with the surrounding parts of the
Sexual Exploitation of Minors Act, the structure of the statute shows that ‘process’
indicates the forfeiture or injunction proceedings set out in Tenn[essee] Code Ann[otated]
[sections] 39-17-1008 and 39-17-1006.” The State contends that “the purpose of [section
39-17-1007] was to limit who could bring forfeiture or injunction actions under the Act,
not to create an additional barrier to law enforcement obtaining evidence in cases
involving child pornography.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1006 states in part:
If the district attorney general is of the opinion that [sections] 39-17-1001--
39-17-1005 are being violated, the district attorney general may file a
petition in a circuit, chancery or criminal court of that district relating the
opinion, and request the court to issue a temporary restraining order or a
temporary injunction enjoining the person named in the petition from
removing the material in question from the jurisdiction of the court pending
an adversary hearing on the petition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1006. Section 39-17-1008 states, in part, that “[a]ny
conveyance or real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this
part is subject to forfeiture under title 40, chapter 33, part 2.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
1008.