STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
[…] 05/22/2019
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
AT KNOXVILLE
May 23, 2018 Session1
STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
Appeal by Permission from the Court of Criminal Appeals
Criminal Court for Greene County
No. 15CR342 Alex E. Pearson, Judge
No. E2016-01779-SC-R11-CD
We granted permission to appeal in this case in order to determine whether Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, which provides that “[n]o process, except as
otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of [the statutes proscribing the
offenses of sexual exploitation of a minor] unless it is issued upon the application of the
district attorney general of the district,” applies to search warrants sought and obtained
prior to the commencement of a prosecution for sexual exploitation of a minor. In this
case, a police officer applied for and obtained the search warrant by which pornographic
images of minors were recovered from the Defendant’s computer.