STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
[…] The Defendant was alleged to have
committed the offense on or about January 8, 2015.
The Defendant was indicted after Detective Michael O’Keefe of the Morristown
Police Department obtained and executed a search warrant for the Defendant’s residence
and computers. During the search, Detective O’Keefe seized the Defendant’s computer,
and the ensuing forensic examination of the computer yielded the illegal images. After
being indicted, the Defendant filed a motion to suppress the evidence seized during the
search.
The Defendant based his motion to suppress on Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-1007, which provides that “[n]o process, except as otherwise provided,
shall be issued for the violation of [section] 39-17-1003 . . . unless it is issued upon the
application of the district attorney general of the district.” The Defendant contended that
the search warrant constituted “process” under the statute and, because the search warrant
was obtained by a police officer, the search warrant was void under section -1007. At the
hearing on the Defendant’s motion to suppress, the following proof was adduced.