STATE OF TENNESSEE V. ANTHONY JEROME MILLER
[…] Additionally,
It is the duty of the Court to reconcile inconsistent or repugnant provisions;
to place a construction thereon which will not be prejudicial to the public
interest; to construe a statute so that no part will be inoperative,
superfluous, void or insignificant, and the one section will not destroy
another; and further to give effect to every word, phrase, clause and
sentence of the act in order to carry out the legislative intent.
Tidwell v. Collins, 522 S.W.2d 674, 676-77 (Tenn. 1975) (citations omitted).
The statute at issue in this matter, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007,
provides, in full, as follows: “No process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued
5
for the violation of [sections] 39-17-1003—39-17-1005 unless it is issued upon the
application of the district attorney general of the district.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
1007 (2014). The issue in this case is whether the “process” referred to in section 39-17-
1007 includes a search warrant.
Section -1007 is a provision contained within Part 10 of our criminal code, which