A17A0068. LESLIE v. THE STATE.
[…] omitted).
16
See Chapel v. State, 270 Ga. 151, 156 (7) (510 SE2d 802) (1998) (“The trial
court was not required to give an instruction on alibi absent a defense request because
alibi was not [the defendant’s] sole defense.”) (footnote omitted); cf. Watts v. State,
259 Ga. App. 531, 533 (3) (578 SE2d 231) (2003) (“If an affirmative defense is raised
by the evidence, including the defendants’ own statements, the trial court must
present the affirmative defense to the jury as part of the case in its charge, even absent
a request.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
17
See OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into
or attack upon a habitation[.]”).
18
See OCGA § 16-3-24 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or
force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on or other tortious or