A17A0068. LESLIE v. THE STATE.
[…] 259 Ga. App. 531, 533 (3) (578 SE2d 231) (2003) (“If an affirmative defense is raised
by the evidence, including the defendants’ own statements, the trial court must
present the affirmative defense to the jury as part of the case in its charge, even absent
a request.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
17
See OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into
or attack upon a habitation[.]”).
18
See OCGA § 16-3-24 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or
force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s trespass on or other tortious or
criminal interference with real property other than a habitation or personal property:
(1) Lawfully in his possession; (2) Lawfully in the possession of a member of his
immediate family; or (3) Belonging to a person whose property he has a legal duty
to protect.”).
15
own trial testimony about why he locked the victim in the box and tied him in the
sleeping bag never even suggested that he did so in order to prevent an “unlawful
entry” into his home by the victim (who also lived there19) or to defend his home or