A17A0068. LESLIE v. THE STATE.
[…] was forced to defend himself by locking the victim in the box or tying him up in a
9
See Chandler v. State, 261 Ga. 402, 407 (405 SE2d 669) (1991), overruled
in part, Mohamud v. State, 297 Ga. 532, 535-536 (3) (773 SE2d 755) (2015) (holding
that the rule set forth in Chandler has been superseded by provisions of the new
Evidence Code). Although the Chandler evidentiary rule no longer remains viable
under Georgia’s new Evidence Code, it applies in this case because Leslie’s trial
occurred before January 1, 2013, the new Evidence Code’s effective date. See Ga. L.
2011, p. 99, §§ 1, 101; Wright v. State, 300 Ga. 185, 188 (3), n. 3 (794 SE2d 105)
(2016).
10
Wright, 300 Ga. at 188 (3) (citations, punctuation, and footnote omitted). See
OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force against
another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s
imminent use of unlawful force[.]”).
9
sleeping bag. Instead, the Appellant admitted that he used books and the Internet to
research different methods of discipline and that he planned and built the box with
the intention of using it to punish the victim; to calm him down; and to teach him to