SCHROEDER v. DeKALB COUNTY Et Al.
[…] Id. According to Schroeder’s complaint, Schroeder received a traffic ticket in DeKalb County in 2013. He alleged that he appeared in recorder’s court and was ordered to pay a fine and that he timely paid the fine, but the staff of the recorder’s court failed to close his case. Moreover, he asserted, the court staff falsely informed the Georgia Department of Driver Services that Schroeder had failed to appear for his hearing, that he had failed to pay his fine, and that his driving privilege should be suspended. See OCGA § 17-6-11 (b) (Providing in part: “The court in which the charges are lodged shall immediately forward to the Department of Driver Services of this state the driver’s license number if the person fails to appear and answer to the 3 charge against him or her. The commissioner of driver services shall, upon receipt of a license number forwarded by the court, suspend the driver’s license and driving privilege of the defaulting person until notified by the court that the charge against the person has been finally adjudicated.”) In his complaint, Schroeder alleged that on August 9, 2013, an officer with the Rockdale County Sheriff’s Office arrested Schroeder for driving on a suspended license and took him into custody. Schroeder asserted that he spent significant time in custody before bonding out.