SEIBERT v. ALEXANDER, Jr. Et Al.
[…] OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (1986). Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt . . . and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-8-62 (a) (1990). See O’Ree, supra, 172 Ga. App. at 51 (1) (analyzing the statute as it existed at the time of the defendant’s plea). OCGA § 42-8-62 (a) also mandated that the clerk “enter on the criminal docket and all other records of the court pertaining thereto” a notice of the defendant’s discharge and the legal effect thereof. State v. Mills, 268 Ga. 873, 874 (495 SE2d 1) (1998) (citing OCGA § 42-8-62 (a)).