SEIBERT v. ALEXANDER, Jr. Et Al.
[…] (Citation omitted.) Harpe v. Hall, 266 Ga. App. 340 (596 SE2d 666) (2004). “The general rule for determining when a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitation begins to run is well-settled in Georgia: The true test to determine when a cause of action accrues is to ascertain the time when the plaintiff could first have maintained his or her action to a successful result.” (Citation omitted.) Demere Marsh Assoc., LLC v. Boatright Roofing & Gen. Contracting, Inc., 343 Ga. App. 235, 238-239 (1) (808 SE2d 1) (2017). Under OCGA § 9-3-33, “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues.” 14 After requesting permission in October 2017, Seibert filed an amended complaint in January 2018, alleging “negligent performance” on the clerk’s part and demanding “compensatory and punitive damages” stemming from the failure to report his first offender discharge.