SEIBERT v. ALEXANDER, Jr. Et Al.
[…] Again, the trial court did not err. The record contains an apparent printout from a Georgia Department of Corrections website, dated September 5, 2014, which Seibert claims shows that he was still sentenced on the aggravated stalking convictions that this Court reversed in 2013. Seibert’s position is that this document illustrates that the clerk failed to timely 16 notify the Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Corrections of the reversal. See OCGA § 42-5-50 (a) (“The clerk of the court shall notify the commissioner of a sentence within 30 working days following the receipt of the sentence and send other documents set forth in this Code section.”). However, this document does not evince that the clerk failed to report that the 2011 convictions had been reversed.