State v. Miller
[…] R.C. 2945.71(A). Otherwise, upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, the defendant shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by R.C. 2945.71. R.C. 2945.73(B). In this case, appellant appeals from the trial court’s decision granting appellee’s motion to dismiss for violation of his right to a speedy trial. {¶25} The time requirements within which an accused must be brought to trial may be tolled by certain events listed in R.C. 2945.72. Specifically, the speedy trial period may be tolled for “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused[.]” R.C. 2945.72(E).