Donald Ray Lawrence, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] The

court entered an order granting the motion to dismiss on January 11, 2016.

Lawrence now appeals.

   II. Standard of Review

       “We ordinarily review postconviction relief proceedings for errors at law.”

Love v. State, 543 N.W.2d 621, 623 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995) (citations omitted).
                                         3


Summary dismissals of postconviction actions are also reviewed for correction of

errors at law. Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011).

   III. Dismissal

        Lawrence claims the district court violated Iowa Code section 822.6 and

relevant case law by dismissing his application for postconviction relief. Iowa

Code section 822.6 provides two methods for summary disposition of

postconviction actions: (1) on the court’s own initiative when “the applicant is not

entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further

proceedings” and (2) by motion by either party.

        Iowa Code section 822.3 allows a postconviction action to be dismissed if

the application is not “filed within three years from the date the conviction or

decision is final or . . . from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” However,