King County v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets, et al., No. 92744-8
[…] segregated, 2 what is the court to do? Regardless of the potential solutions, the
example demonstrates that the two separate definitions are repugnant to one another
and cannot apply simultaneously.
The majority claims that distinguishing between coverage disputes and claims
disputes is critical here. Majority at 12. However, the majority ignores that coverage
1 We agree with the majority that Colorado Structures should not be overruled. See majority
at 7-9. In Colorado Structures, all parties involved were private parties. 161 Wn.2d at 581. In
contrast, RCW 39.04.240 applies only when a public entity is a party. RCW 39.04.240 ("The
provisions ... shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state
or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party .... ").
2 See majority at 14.
4
King County v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets!Parsons RC//
Frontier-Kemper, JV, No. 92744-8
(Wiggins, J., dissenting)
disputes are not merely abstract questions; instead, they are brought to determine
how much money an insurance company owes.