2017 IL App (4th) 150544
[…] Conversely, if
the court rules in IEPC’s favor following the traverse hearing, it should enter an order to that ef-
fect. Regardless of the decision rendered, if a traverse hearing is conducted, the court should
- 44 -
again certify the record and return this matter to this court so that we may then resolve this ap-
peal.
¶ 142 If the trial court finds that landowners have overcome the first-stage hurdle, then
second-stage proceedings regarding the traverse hearing shall be tried by the court instead of a
jury. In this regard, we note that section 10-5-5 of the Eminent Domain Act, which is entitled
“Compensation; Jury,” states that “[w]hen compensation is so made by the condemning authori-
ty, any party, upon application, may have a trial by jury to ascertain the just compensation to be
paid.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5(a) (West 2014). No such provision entitling landowners to a jury de-
termination in a traverse hearing appears in section 5-5-5 of the Eminent Domain Act, which
governs traverse hearings and appears immediately preceding section 10-5-5 of the Eminent
Domain Act.