2017 IL App (4th) 150544
[…] different project.
9. [IEPC] does not possess the legal authority to construct the pipeline ***
because it has no certificate in good standing *** for the project it is pursuing and
the certificate it previously obtained is expired and is not transferable to a differ-
ent project.”
¶ 31 In October 2014, landowners filed memoranda in support of their traverse mo-
tions, asserting, in part, that because a traverse motion concerns the protection of a property
owner’s land rights, such a filing is not—as IEPC claims—the equivalent of a motion to dismiss
under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Civil Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
-9-
(West 2014) (a court can involuntarily dismiss a cause of action on the grounds “[t]hat the claim
asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or
defeating the claim”)). Specifically, landowners alleged that a traverse motion hearing involves
an evidentiary proceeding, which necessitates discovery and “resembles a trial more than it does
a conventional motion hearing.” Landowners asserted further that the “points initially raised by