Enbridge Pipeline (Illinois), LLC v. Monarch Farms, LLC, 2017 IL App (4th) 150807
[…] IEPC’s condemnation motion as to that landowner or those landowners. Conversely, if the
court rules in IEPC’s favor following the traverse hearing, it should enter an order to that
effect. Regardless of the decision rendered, if a traverse hearing is conducted, the court should
again certify the record in this matter to this court so that we may then resolve this appeal.
¶ 109 If the trial court finds that landowners have overcome the first-stage hurdle, then
second-stage proceedings regarding the traverse hearing shall be tried by the court instead of a
jury. In this regard, we note that section 10-5-5 of the Eminent Domain Act, which is titled
“Compensation; Jury,” states that “[w]hen compensation is so made by the condemning
authority, any party, upon application, may have a trial by jury to ascertain the just
compensation to be paid.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5 (West 2014). No such provision entitling
landowners to a jury determination in a traverse hearing appears in section 5-5-5 of the
Eminent Domain Act, which governs traverse hearings and appears immediately preceding
section 10-5-5 of the Eminent Domain Act. See Hamilton v.