NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] A rational
juror could have found that two fractured ribs along with a grade four
laceration to the spleen, which required a three-day hospital stay and a blood
transfusion, constitute “severe . . . impairment to the health or of the function
of any part of the body.” RSA 625:11, VI.
Because we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support a
finding that the victim’s injuries constituted a “severe” impairment, we need
not address the defendant’s argument that there was insufficient evidence that
the victim’s injuries constituted a “protracted” impairment. See RSA 625:11,
VI; cf. State v. MacArthur, 138 N.H. 597, 600 (1994) (explaining that RSA
625:11, VI does not require permanent injury inasmuch as it defines “serious
bodily injury” in the disjunctive: “any harm to the body which causes severe,
permanent or protracted loss of or impairment to the health or of the function
of any part of the body” (quotations omitted)). Thus, we hold that the State
presented sufficient evidence to support a finding of serious bodily injury.
III. Discretionary Appeal
We next consider the defendant’s discretionary appeal of the trial court’s