NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] as do we. In ruling on the defendant’s motion for a new trial, the trial court
found that, at trial, it had considered and rejected defense counsel’s
interpretation of RSA 270-D:7.
Moreover, we are not persuaded that Dirth, in fact, misstated the law.
Although Dirth’s testimony on direct examination might have left the jury with
the impression that RSA 270-D:7 prohibits operating a boat while a passenger
is sitting on the gunwales or bow, his testimony on cross-examination made
clear that he believed that the defendant violated RSA 270:29-a, not RSA 270-
D:7. Under RSA 270:29-a, a boat operator commits a misdemeanor when he
operates a power boat “in a careless and negligent manner or so that the lives
and safety of the public are endangered.”
We are unable to conclude, on this record, that counsel’s strategic choice
to clarify the state of the law during his cross-examination of Dirth and in oral
argument to the trial court rather than by objecting to Dirth’s testimony on
direct examination was not sound trial strategy.