NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Under these
circumstances, we cannot find that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to
object to the admission of such evidence.
D. Evidence that the Defendant Drove the Boat with Too Many People
On Board
The defendant next argues that his trial counsel was ineffective because
he failed to object to testimony that, earlier in the day, the defendant had
operated the boat with too many people on board. There was evidence that,
although the boat’s capacity was seven people, earlier in the day, the defendant
had operated it with nine people on board. See RSA 270-D:5 (2010) (making it
unlawful to operate a vessel “while carrying passengers . . . beyond its safe
carrying capacity, taking into consideration weather and other operating
conditions”). The defendant argues that this evidence was irrelevant and
prejudicial. Assuming without deciding that the defendant is correct, we are
unable to conclude that defense counsel’s failure to object to such evidence
amounted to constitutional error.