NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] wore on. She estimated that both the defendant and the victim had had more
than eight alcoholic drinks over the course of approximately three and one-half
hours. A criminal toxicology expert estimated that, at the time of the incident,
the defendant’s blood alcohol concentration was .133. See RSA 265-A:2, II
(2014) (making it unlawful to operate a boat with a blood alcohol concentration
of .08 or more).
Further, Joshua Dirth, a marine patrol sergeant, testified that it was
unlawful for a passenger to sit on the gunwales or bow while a motorboat is
being operated. See RSA 270-D:7 (2010) (providing that “[n]o person shall
operate a motorboat or ride as a passenger in a motorboat while sitting on
either the starboard or port gunwales or the transom, and no person shall
straddle the bow while the motorboat is in operation underway”). Dirth also
testified that, had he observed the defendant operating the boat with the victim
seated on the bow or gunwales, he would have stopped the boat and charged
the defendant with misdemeanor careless and negligent operation. See RSA