State of New Hampshire v. William Gaudet
[…] However, as the State aptly observes, the defendant has not preserved this argument for our review. At no time did defense counsel argue to the trial court that its limited voir dire of the remaining jurors was in any way deficient. Even if preserved, the defendant’s argument is unavailing. “It is axiomatic that a defendant has a right to be tried by a fair and impartial jury.” State v. Bathalon, 146 N.H. 485, 487 (2001). “Any juror found to be disqualified before or during trial should be removed.” Id.; see RSA 500-A:12, II (2010) (“If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial.”). Because the defendant has made no claim of extrinsic contact or communication in this case, we are concerned here only with possible improper intra-jury communication. See State v. Bader, 148 N.H. 265, 279 (2002).