NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] State v.
Lisasuain, 167 N.H. 719, 722 (2015). In doing so, we examine each evidentiary
item in the context of all the evidence, not in isolation. State v. Kelley, 159
N.H. 449, 455 (2009). The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that
the evidence was insufficient to prove guilt. State v. Boutin, 168 N.H. 623, 627
(2016).
According to the defendant, to prove the statute’s requisite intent under
RSA 649-B:4, I(a), the State needed to present at trial either evidence of sexual
content or evidence of deception in the defendant’s computer communications
to the victim. RSA 649-B:4, I(a) provides:
No person shall knowingly utilize a computer on-line service,
internet service, or local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit,
lure, or entice a child or another person believed by the person to
be a child, to commit any of the following:
(a) Any offense under RSA 632–A, relative to sexual assault and
related offenses.
Given the plain language of the statute and our prior case law interpreting it,
we do not agree with the defendant’s construction of the statute.2
2 At oral argument, there was discussion about the fact that the jury had not received an