State v. Henry Carnevale
[…] Lastly, the defendant argues that it is unlikely that someone who knew he fled an accident would park his car in his driveway and not hide it from view. Whether the defendant knew that he fled an accident is not the issue on appeal. A rational trier of fact could find that the defendant acted with “reckless” intent whether or not he knew he left the scene of an accident. B. Deadly Weapon The defendant next argues that the State failed to show that he operated his vehicle as a deadly weapon. A deadly weapon is defined in RSA 625:11, V as “any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of 4 producing death or serious bodily injury.” “Many innocuous everyday objects become deadly weapons when they are put to assaultive uses.”