2017 WI 79
[…] attention to other enumerated statutory factors and
the judgment and expertise of the assessor.
¶143 The first statutory direction to assessors in Wis.
Stat. § 70.32(1) is that real property be valued in the manner
specified in the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual. The
Manual is published annually by the Department of Revenue. The
legislature envisions the Manual as setting forth accepted
assessment methods and reflecting advances in the science of
assessment, court decisions, and other information considered
valuable to local assessors. Wisconsin Stat. § 73.03(2a)
provides in relevant part as follows:
The manual shall discuss and illustrate accepted
assessment methods, techniques and practices with a
view to more nearly uniform and more consistent
assessments of property at the local level. The
14
No. 2015AP1523.ssa
manual shall be amended by the department from time to
time to reflect advances in the science of assessment,
court decisions concerning assessment practices,
costs, and statistical and other information
considered valuable to local assessors by the
department.
¶144 Assessors must adhere to the Manual, but when an
assessment is based on a directive in the Manual that does not
properly interpret Wisconsin law, the assessment may be
erroneous as a matter of law.20
¶145 The Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual mandates that