2017 WI 79
[…] Milewskis did not seek review of this dismissal in this court.
¶133 Property owners also have the right to a due process
hearing if they claim that the request to view the interior of
the real property was unreasonable. See Wis. Stat.
§§ 70.05(4m), 70.47(7)(aa). The Milewskis do not assert that
be liable in damages to any person who may sustain
loss or injury thereby, to the amount of such loss or
injury; and any person sustaining such loss or injury
shall be entitled to all the remedies given by law in
actions for damages for tortious or wrongful
acts. . . .
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.501 provides for an assessor's
forfeiture to the state:
Fraudulent valuations by assessor. Any assessor, or
person appointed or designated under s. 70.055 or
70.75, who intentionally fixes the value of any
property assessed by that person at less or more than
the true value thereof prescribed by law for the
valuation of the same, or intentionally omits from
assessment any property liable to taxation in the
assessment district, or otherwise intentionally
violates or fails to perform any duty imposed upon
that person by law relating to the assessment of
property for taxation, shall forfeit to the state not
less than $50 nor more than $250.
15
See Milewski v. Town of Dover, No. 2015AP1523,
unpublished slip op., ¶¶22-25 (Wis. Ct. App. May 4, 2016).
10
No. 2015AP1523.ssa
the assessor's written request to view their real property
violated the statutory requirements.16
¶134 To be clear, the Milewskis were afforded due process
of law.