2017 WI 79
[…] specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or
special definitional meaning." Id., ¶45 (citing Bruno v.
Milwaukee Cty., 2003 WI 28, ¶¶8, 20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660
N.W.2d 656).
¶82 These principles guide our interpretation of the three
pertinent statutes in this case: Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1); Wis.
Stat. § 70.47(7)(aa); and Wis. Stat. § 74.37. The circuit court
and the court of appeals concluded that these provisions prevent
the Milewskis from contesting the valuation of their home and
the validity of their tax assessment.
¶83 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) describes the way in which
an assessor is required to value real property. It provides,
"Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner
specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided
under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information
3
No. 2015AP1523.pdr
that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value
which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."
Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). Therefore, there are two permissible
ways in which an assessor may value real property: (1) through
an actual view of the property; or (2) based on the best
information available to the assessor. Of course, an assessor