Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] New York, 445 U.S. 573, 583 n.21 (1980) (quoting Stanford v. Texas, 379 U.S. 476, 481–82 (1965) (quoting Boyd, 116 U.S. at 616, 625)). ¶32 This history tells us that, at the time the Fourth Amendment was adopted, a "search" occurred when a government agent trespassed on private property in pursuit of revenue- raising information. Our statutes preserve the home's sanctity against revenue agents by making it clear that tax assessors trespass if they enter a home without consent. See Wis. Stat. § 943.13(4m)(am)4. (no trespass exemption for tax assessors entering residences or buildings within curtilage); see also 21 No. 2015AP1523 Wis. Stat. § 70.05(4m) ("A property owner may deny entry to an assessor if the owner has given prior notice to the assessor that the assessor may not enter the property without the property owner's permission."). So, as Entick observed, and Jones confirmed, if a tax assessor "'will tread upon his neighbour's ground, he must justify it by law.'" Jones, 565 U.S. at 405 (quoting Entick, 95 Eng. Rep. at 817). ¶33 This is not, however, how the Town views its proposed inspection of the Milewskis' home.