Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] Stat. § 70.32(1), the Manual, and professional appraisal practices. ¶151 The second direction in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) to assessors regarding valuation is that the assessors comply with "professionally acceptable appraisal practices." Emphasizing the importance of the phrase, the statute references "professionally acceptable appraisal practices" three times. In its last use of the phrase, Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) explicitly states that "[i]n determining the value . . . the assessor shall consider . . . all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed." ¶152 The Department of Revenue is directed to illustrate accepted assessment methods in the Manual. Wis. Stat. § 70.03(2a). ¶153 Viewing the interior of a building is surely a "professionally acceptable appraisal practice."