Vincent Milewski v. Town of Dover
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 70.05(4m), 70.47(7)(aa). The Milewskis do not assert that be liable in damages to any person who may sustain loss or injury thereby, to the amount of such loss or injury; and any person sustaining such loss or injury shall be entitled to all the remedies given by law in actions for damages for tortious or wrongful acts. . . . Wisconsin Stat. § 70.501 provides for an assessor's forfeiture to the state: Fraudulent valuations by assessor. Any assessor, or person appointed or designated under s. 70.055 or 70.75, who intentionally fixes the value of any property assessed by that person at less or more than the true value thereof prescribed by law for the valuation of the same, or intentionally omits from assessment any property liable to taxation in the assessment district, or otherwise intentionally violates or fails to perform any duty imposed upon that person by law relating to the assessment of property for taxation, shall forfeit to the state not less than $50 nor more than $250. 15 See Milewski v. Town of Dover, No. 2015AP1523, unpublished slip op., ¶¶22-25 (Wis. Ct. App. May 4, 2016). 10 No. 2015AP1523.ssa the assessor's written request to view their real property violated the statutory requirements.16 ¶134 To be clear, the Milewskis were afforded due process of law.