2017 WI 79
[…] after mailing a request to owner by certified mail."
¶150 Requiring assessors to undertake an actual view of the
real property in a revaluation is a valid and reasonable
application of Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), the Manual, and
professional appraisal practices.
¶151 The second direction in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) to
assessors regarding valuation is that the assessors comply with
"professionally acceptable appraisal practices." Emphasizing
the importance of the phrase, the statute references
"professionally acceptable appraisal practices" three times. In
its last use of the phrase, Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) explicitly
states that "[i]n determining the value . . . the assessor shall
consider . . . all factors that, according to professionally
acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property
to be assessed."
¶152 The Department of Revenue is directed to illustrate
accepted assessment methods in the Manual. Wis. Stat.
§ 70.03(2a).
¶153 Viewing the interior of a building is surely a
"professionally acceptable appraisal practice." Gardiner
Appraisal Service's brief and affidavit cite (and include
17