Matthew Wininger v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g. “If the trial court imposes fees within the statutory limits, there is no abuse of discretion.” Kimbrough, 911 N.E.2d at 636. [8] Here, the trial court did not identify a statutory basis for imposing a public defender fee. Nonetheless, three different statutes authorize the imposition of public defender fees, all of which require at least some inquiry into the defendant’s financial circumstances. See I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c) (requiring a “find[ing] that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation”); I.C. § 33-40-3-6(a) (requiring a “finding of ability to pay the costs of representation”); I.C. § 33-37-2-3(e) (requiring a hearing on indigency and a “determin[ation] that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation”); see also Jackson v.