MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn
therefrom. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g.
“If the trial court imposes fees within the statutory limits, there is no abuse of
discretion.” Kimbrough, 911 N.E.2d at 636.
[8] Here, the trial court did not identify a statutory basis for imposing a public
defender fee. Nonetheless, three different statutes authorize the imposition of
public defender fees, all of which require at least some inquiry into the
defendant’s financial circumstances. See I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c) (requiring a
“find[ing] that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation”); I.C.
§ 33-40-3-6(a) (requiring a “finding of ability to pay the costs of
representation”); I.C. § 33-37-2-3(e) (requiring a hearing on indigency and a
“determin[ation] that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of
representation”); see also Jackson v.