Juan Vega v. City of Hammond and City of Hammond Board of Public Works and Safety
[…] Appellees’ Brief at 27. They assert that the Board’s decision is entitled to deference on judicial review, and “[l]acking the entire Administrative Record . . . there [] was no legitimate basis for the Trial Court to question the Board’s ruling . . . .” Id. at 29. [18] To the extent the Appellees’ motion was based upon the fact that Vega did not enter into evidence the full administrative record, we observe that Vega filed the complaint for judicial review pursuant to Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8, which provides as follows: (a) An action taken by the hearing authority under section 7(d), 7(e), or 9(d) of this chapter or a finding by the hearing authority of abandonment under IC 36-7-37 is subject to review by the circuit or superior court of the county in which the unsafe premises are located, on request of: (1) any person who has a substantial property interest in the unsafe premises; or (2) any person to whom that order or finding was issued. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1605-MI-1067 | July 7, 2017 Page 13 of 20 (b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken. (c) An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority. [19] There is no dispute that Vega complied with Section 8’s requirements that he file the complaint within ten days and that the complaint include the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. Indeed, Vega’s complaint contained twelve exhibits, and Exhibit H included the Board’s Findings of Fact and Decision entered on May 7, 2015, as well as the City’s May 7, 2015 Findings-Order.