Jul 07 2017, 5:32 am
[…] statements made at the various hearings, but he refused to do so.” Appellees’
Brief at 27. They assert that the Board’s decision is entitled to deference on
judicial review, and “[l]acking the entire Administrative Record . . . there [] was
no legitimate basis for the Trial Court to question the Board’s ruling . . . .” Id.
at 29.
[18] To the extent the Appellees’ motion was based upon the fact that Vega did not
enter into evidence the full administrative record, we observe that Vega filed the
complaint for judicial review pursuant to Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8, which provides
as follows:
(a) An action taken by the hearing authority under section 7(d),
7(e), or 9(d) of this chapter or a finding by the hearing authority
of abandonment under IC 36-7-37 is subject to review by the
circuit or superior court of the county in which the unsafe
premises are located, on request of:
(1) any person who has a substantial property interest in
the unsafe premises; or
(2) any person to whom that order or finding was issued.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1605-MI-1067 | July 7, 2017 Page 13 of 20
(b) A person requesting judicial review under this section must
file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the
action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be
filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was
taken.
(c) An appeal under this section is an action de novo. The court
may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing
authority.
[19] There is no dispute that Vega complied with Section 8’s requirements that he
file the complaint within ten days and that the complaint include the findings of
fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. Indeed, Vega’s complaint
contained twelve exhibits, and Exhibit H included the Board’s Findings of Fact
and Decision entered on May 7, 2015, as well as the City’s May 7, 2015
Findings-Order. Section 8 does not require that the complainant file the entire