Oct 30 2018, 5:49 am
[…] decisions of the board of zoning appeals under … the 900 series of this chapter
… are considered zoning decisions for purposes of this chapter and are subject
to judicial review in accordance with the 1600 series of this chapter.”). 9 The
legislature adopted the “final decision” terminology in 2011, and pre-2011
caselaw suggests that “final” in this sense means “that an administrative body
has reached a determination representing the consummation of the
9
“Nonfinal” zoning decisions are subject to judicial review only under limited circumstances. See Ind. Code
§ 36-7-4-1602(c) (“A person is entitled to judicial review of a nonfinal zoning decision only if the person
establishes both of the following: (1) Immediate and irreparable harm. (2) No adequate remedy exists at
law.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-150 | October 30, 2018 Page 16 of 21
administrative process” that “leav[es] nothing else to be accomplished ….” 10
Johnson Cty. Plan Comm’n v. RamsHead Corp., 463 N.E.2d 295, 299 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1984).