within Puerto Rico. United States v. Maldonado-Burgos, 844 F.3d 339, 340 (1st Cir. 2016). In
[…] has used it to reach a conclusion Cordova does not sanction.
A. The Panel's Decision Ignores Recent Supreme Court Law and Congressional Legislation
on Puerto Rico
The panel analyzes § 2421(a)1 of the Mann Act by adopting a strong presumption
that Congress would not want to treat Puerto Rico as a "Territory" for purposes of the Mann Act.
Maldonado-Burgos, 844 F.3d at 347. But both Supreme Court and statutory law make it entirely
reasonable to believe that Congress intends the opposite presumption. The Supreme Court has
1
18 U.S.C. § 2421(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or
in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual
engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Federal law does not outlaw prostitution itself: it is addressed rather to the transportation
of persons for the described sexual activities. No state, except for Nevada (that is, certain counties
within the state) has legalized prostitution. See Nev. Rev.