J-S23013-17
[…] as Appellant was not convicted of violating that statute.6 As we ultimately
vacate Appellant’s judgment of sentence and remand for resentencing, we
decline to modify the trial court’s sentencing order.
Appellant argues that section 1103(a) is facially unconstitutional for
three reasons. First, he argues that it exceeded the General Assembly’s
authority under the Pennsylvania Constitution. Second, he argues that it is
unconstitutionally overbroad because it infringes upon his right to freedom
of speech. Third, he argues that it is unconstitutionally vague.
Section 1103(a) provides that, “No public official or public employee
shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.” 65 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1103(a). “Conflict of interest” is defined as
Use by a public official or public employee of the authority of his
office or employment or any confidential information received
through his holding public office or employment for the private