In re the Detention of )
[…] at issue.
-2-
No. 74917-0-1/3
the person if the judge is satisfied that probable cause supports the petition and
that the person has refused or failed to voluntarily accept appropriate evaluation
and treatment. RCW 71.05.1 50(2)(a).
Thereafter, if further commitment is warranted, the evaluating professional
can petition for another 14 days of commitment. RCW 71.05.230. After a 14-day
petition is filed, the superior court must—within 72 hours of the person’s initial
detention—hold a proceeding referenced as a probable cause hearing. RCW
71.05.240(1). At the probable cause hearing, the petitioner must show, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the person identified in the petition, “as the
result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely
disabled.” RCW 71 .05.240(3)(a). Although the probable cause hearing is
adversarial, the statutory scheme does not provide for a right to a jury
determination of the question whether the person’s mental disorder warrants 14
additional days of commitment.