In re the Detention of )
[…] There shall be set aside in each county of the state of Washington
having a county hospital, such portions of such hospital as may be
necessary for the detention and observation of those persons
detained under the provisions of this act pending further
proceedings. In each such hospital there shall be separate
detention wards for males and females. The superior court may
10 Upon statehood, and after probate judges’ terms of office expired, the state constitution
vested the superior court with probate jurisdiction and abolished the probate court. cONST. art.
XXVII, § 10; Ba!I v. Clothier, 34 Wash. 299,308,75 P. 1099 (1904). “In order that no
inconvenience may arise by reason of a change from a Territorial to a State government,” CONST.
art. XXVII, the superior court was to “proceed to final judgment or decree, order or other
determination in the several matters and causes, as the territorial probate court might have done,
if this Constitution had not been adopted.” CONST. art. XXVII, § 10.
-13-
No. 74917-0-1/14
order the examination of such persons by medical personnel for the
purpose of obtaining testimony as to the alleged mentally ill
person’s condition. Such observation period shall not exceed sixty
days unless ajuly trial has been demanded.~11~