In re the Detention of )
[…] course of her initial treatment period.
17 S.E. testified that she had indeed clapped her hands near Huntington’s face but said
that she did so as a way of conveying to Huntington the importance of what she had to say to
him. S.E. denied hitting Heath in the face.
-26-
No. 74917-0-1/27
2
S.E. next contends that substantial evidence does not support the trial
court’s findings of fact underlying its conclusion that S.E., as a result of her
mental disorder, was gravely disabled. We disagree.
A condition renders a person “gravely disabled” pursuant to subsection (b)
of RCW 71.05.020(17) when, as a result of a mental disorder, the person
“manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and
escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not
receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” To establish
that a person is gravely disabled as defined in subsection (b), the State has the
burden to present recent proof of significant loss of cognitive or volitional control.
kS., 91 Wn. App. at 164 (citing LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208). “The evidence must