In re the Detention of ) No. 76004-1-1
[…] coupled with the practical realities at the time of statehood, our framers would not
have applied the jury right to a hearing of the type created by RCW 71.05.240.11
It is not enough to say that both proceedings were analogous because
they involve a finding of insanity. They are not procedurally analogous, and thus
the jury right, as conceived at statehood, would not have attached.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
K.P.-M. argues that insufficient evidence supports the trial court's ninth
finding and, as a result, its order to grant the State's petition. We disagree.
RCW 71.05.240(3)(a) requires the trial court to order a person detained for
14 days of involuntary treatment upon finding "by a preponderance of the
evidence that such person, as the result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood
of serious harm, or is gravely disabled," and that no appropriate alternatives
9 Id. (quoting In re Det. of M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 662).
1° Id. at 626.
11 See id. at 626-27.
4
No. 76004-1-1/5
exist. The State bears the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence