JACQUELINE LUCA VS. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANYÂ (L-4244-13, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] First, an insured must show the existence of any claimed injury by objective, medical evidence. Davidson v. Slater, 189 N.J. 166, 181 (2007). The necessary objective evidence must be "derived from accepted diagnostic tests and cannot be 'dependent entirely upon subjective patient response.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A- 8(a)). Second, an insured is required to show the injuries sustained as a result of an accident were permanent "within a reasonable degree of medical probability."2 N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). A "permanent injury" is defined in this statute as one that "has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. 2 In the alternative, a plaintiff may show he or she has "sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; [or] loss of a fetus." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).