JACQUELINE LUCA VS. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANYÂ (L-4244-13, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Although he had not mentioned these conditions in either his first report or his subsequent written assessments of plaintiff's condition from August 2011 to February 2012, Dr. Korn's November 20, 2015 report stated the following were also permanent conditions: cervical, thoracic, and lumbosacral sprain/strain; "intermittent lower extremity radicular complaints"; and bilateral trapezii myofascitis. As for the complaints he found to be permanent, Dr. Korn did not state, either expressly or implicitly, whether his definition of the term permanent was the same as that defined in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), specifically, that the injuries were ones that have "not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." 6 A-2791-15T2 The court denied plaintiff's motion for reconsideration, finding plaintiff could have provided a report stating plaintiff's injuries were permanent by the time the original motion was heard.