Ramon Badillo v. Janet Thorpe
[…] Therefore, the third factor likewise favors Eleventh Amendment immunity. The final Manders factor concerns who is responsible for judgments against the entity. “[T]he presence of a state treasury drain alone may trigger Eleventh Amendment immunity and make consideration of the other factors unnecessary.” Manders, 338 F.3d at 1327 n.51. In this case, the State would be responsible for paying any money judgment imposed against the defendants in their official capacities. Florida Statute § 284.30 established a “state self-insurance fund, designated as the ‘State Risk Management Trust Fund,’ . . . to provide insurance . . . for . . . federal civil rights actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or similar federal statutes[.]” As previously noted, judges and administrators of the circuit court are state officials, and as such, they are covered by the State Risk Management Trust Fund.