Cleveland Assets, LLC v. United States
[…] Id. at 2. The lease was originally set to expire in January 2012, but has been extended through January 31, 2018. Id. The lease covers 121,912 rentable square feet of building space. Id. Pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3307 (and the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341), GSA must obtain congressional approval before obligating funds on a lease whose annual rent exceeds $2.85 million. Id. at 2–3 & n.1. “To secure consideration for the approval,” GSA must submit to two congressional committees a prospectus describing the proposed facility. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(b). The prospectus must include specific information about the facility, including (among other things) “a brief description of the . . . space to be leased” and “an estimate of the maximum cost to the Government of the . . . space to be leased.” Id.