2 CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] Cir. 2012) (holding that the Court of Federal Claims had
jurisdiction under § 1491(b)(1) because “[the plaintiff]’s
complaint specifically challenged the [agency]’s an-
nounced decision to amend or revise the solicitation—an
unambiguous objection ‘to a solicitation’” under
CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v. UNITED STATES 3
RAMCOR Services Group, Inc. v. United States, we ex-
plained that “[t]he operative phrase ‘in connection with’ is
very sweeping in scope,” 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir.
1999), and, in Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States,
we adopted the definition of “procurement” in 41 U.S.C.
§ 403(2) (2006), 2 thereby broadly defining “procurement”
to “include[] all stages of the process of acquiring property
or services, beginning with the process for determining a
need for property or services and ending with contract
completion and closeout,” 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir.
2008) (emphasis, internal quotation marks, and citation
omitted). Indeed, we repeatedly have reaffirmed the
breadth of § 1491(b)(1) and held that the Court of Federal
Claims possessed bid protest jurisdiction over protestors’
claims. See, e.g., Diaz v.