2 CLEVELAND ASSETS, LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] whether the contractors’ protest is ‘in connection with a
procurement or proposed procurement’” and holding that
the Court of Federal Claims had jurisdiction under
§ 1491(b)(1) because “the [G]overnment at least initiated
a procurement[] or initiated ‘the process for determining a
need’ for acquisition and assistance solutions” (emphasis
added)). If these cases are in conflict, we should resolve
that conflict through rehearing en banc. However, even if
RAMCOR dictates that we focus only on the statute’s
connection to a procurement or proposed procurement, my
conclusion would not change. Section 3307 is “in connec-
tion with a procurement or proposed procurement” be-
cause it governs the process of obtaining appropriations to
lease property for agencies. See 40 U.S.C. § 3307(a)(2)
(requiring Congressional committee approval for “[a]n
appropriation to lease any space at an average annual
rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purpos-
es”), (b) (setting forth the information that must be con-
tained in a prospectus to obtain approval under
§ 3307(a)). This falls within the definition of “procure-
ment” under § 1491(b)(1), i.e., “all stages of the process of
acquiring property or services, beginning with the process