Colonial Press International, Inc. v. United States
[…] If a small business concern is deemed nonresponsible by a contracting officer, then it may be eligible for the COC program. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(a)(2) For a contract between $100,000.00 and $25,000,000.00, like the one at issue in the above- captioned protest, an SBA Area Director has discretion under 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(g) to approve (subject to right of appeal or other options18) or deny the eligibility of the 18 Subsection i of 13 C.F.R. § 125.5 states in part, “[f]or COC actions with a value exceeding $100,000, contracting agencies may appeal a Director's decision to issue a 28 contractor for a Certificate of Competency. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(g).