ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] This contention is incorrect.

FAR 8.001 applies “[e]xcept ... as otherwise provided by law.” To the extent FAR 8.001 is interpreted to oblige the Army to purchase all products and services necessary for the target range upgrade against the FSS and then to proceed to competitive sources for the remaining needed products and services not covered in the FSS, the regulation would conflict with Section 2304(a)(1)(B), which mandates that the head of the agency “use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement.”

The Army has a variety of different “competitive procedures” potentially available to it for the procurement of the target range upgrade at Fort Stewart.