ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] It was not until after plaintiff filed the instant suit and this court first conversed with counsel concerning plaintiffs request for a temporary restraining order that the contracting officer determined to rely upon FAR 6.302- 2 to justify the purchase order contract. This is too late. The controlling statutes and regulations require the agency to evaluate its options and to make any determination to use other than full and open competition in procurement prior to entering the contract.

In this regard, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(1) provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (2), the head of an agency may not award a contract using procedures other than competitive procedures unless—
(A) the contracting officer for the contract justifies the use of such procedures in writing and certifies the accuracy and completeness of the justification____

By providing that an agency “may not award a contract” (emphasis added) without justifying in writing the use of noncompetitive procedures, Section 2304(f)(1) necessarily contemplates that the determination that an exception applies will precede the award.