ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Army, however, did not solicit a proposal from ATA.- Instead, the Army issued a 15-page, highly detailed statement of work (SOW) setting forth the technical and performance specifications for the Fort Stewart upgrade. Caswell submitted a technical proposal in response to the SOW and the Army issued Caswell the disputed purchase order contract.

II.

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2304, when procuring products or services, the head of an agency is obliged to use competitive procedures and obtain full and open competition unless one of the exceptions listed therein applies. Section 2304 provides:

Contracts: competition requirements
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, the head of an agency in conducting a procurement for property or services—
(A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and
(B) shall use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement.

*493Defendant contends that it complied fully with the requirements of Section 2804. To support this contention, defendant in effect divides the purchase order contract into two distinct parts: the products covered in the FSS agreement (approximately 65 percent of the total contract value) and the products and services not covered in the FSS (approximately 35 percent of the contract value). With respect to the products that constitute the 65 percent, defendant takes the position that purchasing these products against the FSS qualifies as a competitive procedure that brings the benefits of full and open competition. With respect to the products and services that make up the remaining 35 percent, defendant does not dispute that the Army purchased these products and services without the benefit of full and open competition. Defendant contends, however, that the procurement of these products and services falls within the following exceptions contained in Sections 2304(c)(1) and (c)(2):

(c) The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—
(1) the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency; [or]