ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] If the words “actual or prospective bidder” are used in place of “interested party,” as defendant in effect proposes, then the statute literally would grant this court jurisdiction over “such an aetion[, i.e., an action filed by a ‘actual or prospective bidder,’] without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded.” Second, there simply is no requirement in Section 1491(b) that an “interested party” that is improperly precluded from bidding must bring any suit challenging the contracting officer’s actions prior to contract award. Applying Section 3551(2)’s definition of “interested party” to Section 1491(b), the statute requires only that the party be a “prospective bidder” and that the party’s “direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract.” As noted above, the Rapides court adopted this interpretation when it granted “prospective bidder” status to a party that did not file suit prior to the award of the disputed contract.