ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] The FSS also is beneficial to the government in that it can lower the administrative costs involved in procurement by potentially avoiding the necessity of conducting a new competitive procurement each time a new need for a certain product or service arises.

Although there are different competitive procedures available to federal agencies, it is important to stress that the CICA does not leave these agencies with unlimited discretion to select among them. Rather, Section 2304(c)(1) mandates that the head of an agency “use the competitive procedure or combination that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement.”

VII.

A.

With this understanding of the statutory and regulatory background of FAR 6.302-1, the legal inadequacy of the contracting officer’s first justification becomes apparent.