ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] The only possible justification for such a result is the authorization in Section 2304(c)(1) for noncompetitive procurement when such a *505sole source need arises. But in this factual setting, there arguably is no sole source need until the contracting officer makes a decision to use the FSS, i.e., the contracting officer creates the need for a sole source procurement that otherwise did not exist. Moreover, Section 2304(c)(1) allows other than competitive procedures only when "the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source." But the property or services needed by the agency is arguably the entire system. Hence, Section 2304(c)(1) may not authorize such an acquisition where use of the FSS results in a sole source purchase.