ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] The premise that underlies this strong preference for “full and open competition” is the economic premise that has long been recognized as the basis for a free market economic system — that full and open competition brings consumers the widest variety of choices and the lowest possible prices. See Adam Smith, Wealth of Nations 112 (1776).

Congress’ strong commitment to competition is apparent from the narrow breadth of the exceptions to the general mandate to secure full and open competition, such as those contained in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1) and (c)(2). For example, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(2) authorizes the purchase of products and services without the benefit of full and open competition only in those situations where “the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals.” Hence, Congress expresses a willingness to yield the benefits of full and open competition, but only when the alternative is “serious[] injur[y]” to the United States. In addition, even if full and open competition would result in serious injury to the United States, Congress demonstrates its paramount concern for competition by mandating in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(e) that the agency “request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” Hence, faced with such emergency, an agency still must maintain competition to the extent practicable.

Similarly, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(1) allows a departure from full and open competition only in narrowly defined circumstances.