ATA Defense Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] Second, there is an even more basic problem with defendant relying on the Raymond approach to “incidentals.” It is fundamentally inconsistent with Congress’ unambiguous *503statutory mandate in the CICA to allow a contracting officer, when purchasing products against the FSS, to include in the purchase order “incidental” products that are competitively available, unless the prices charged for these “incidental” products are the product of full and open competition. As noted above, Congress unequivocally states in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A) that in conducting a procurement, unless an exception applies, an agency “shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures.” As summarized above, these exceptions are specific and narrow in scope. There is no exception that even arguably covers “incidentals.”

The authority of an agency to purchase products against the FSS does not extend to incidentals.