Tamika Boone, V State Of Wa Dshs
[…] IV. MANDATORY REPORTING The Boones also claim that the Department had a duty as a mandatory reporter under RCW 26.44.030(1). The Boones claim that the Department’s duty as mandatory reporters was triggered “[u]pon recognition that Ms. Smith was permitting Mr. Ali to have unsupervised access to children of the daycare . . . .” Even assuming the Department had reason to know that Ali had unsupervised access to the children in the day care, that knowledge does not trigger a duty owed by the Department to the Boones under the mandatory reporting statute. RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires certain groups of people, including Department employees, to report when there is “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect.” The parties do not dispute that RCW 26.44.030 creates an actionable duty against mandatory reporters who fail to report.