Tamika Boone, V State Of Wa Dshs
[…] The legislature has not declared a specific purpose for chapter 43.43 RCW. Because the legislative intent exception to the public duty doctrine requires an express statement of intent in the declared purpose stated by the legislature, the lack of a declared purpose defeats the argument 20 No. 48502-8-II that RCW 43.43.832 creates an actionable duty. However, even if we look to the language of the statute itself, there is no express purpose that creates a specific duty to the Boones. RCW 43.43.832 states in relevant part: (1) The legislature finds that businesses and organizations providing services to children, developmentally disabled persons, and vulnerable adults need adequate information to determine which employees or licensees to hire or engage. The legislature further finds that many developmentally disabled individuals and vulnerable adults desire to hire their own employees directly and also need adequate information to determine which employees or licensees to hire or engage. Therefore, the Washington state patrol identification and criminal history section shall disclose, upon the request of a business or organization as defined in RCW 43.43.830, a developmentally disabled person, or a vulnerable adult as defined in RCW 43.43.830 or his or her guardian, an applicant's conviction record as defined in chapter 10.97 RCW. RCW 43.43.832(1) contains the most explicit statement of legislative intent and states that the purpose of requiring background checks is to allow employers to make fully informed employment decisions.