IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] investigation that leads to a harmful placement decision, such as placing the
child in an abusive home, removing the child from a nonabusive home, or failing
to remove a child from an abusive home. M.W., 149 Wn.2d at 591. General
legislative statements such as “the child’s health and safety shall be the
paramount concern” in RCW 13.34.020 do not give rise to a general duty, and it
is an error for a court to imply a duty from such general statements rather than
analyze a statute’s stated purpose. Id. at 599-600.
We begin our analysis with the statutory language at issue. Former RCW
26.44.050 provides in relevant part:
[U]pon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of
abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of
social and health services must investigate and provide the
6
No. 84682-5-I /7
protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter
74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.
Former RCW 26.44.050 (2013). C.R. and J.L. contend that the statute’s plain
language “requires the investigation of any abuse upon [the Department’s]
receipt of an abuse report,” and that “[i]t is noteworthy that this language of RCW